Shea butter is a yellowish / ivory coloured natural oil extracted from the seed of the African shea tree by crushing and boiling
Cosmetics. Widely used and valued as a as a moisturiser and salve
Food. Cooking oil, food preparation. Used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter
Waterproofing, candle wax
A base for medicinal ointments
Traditional medicine treatment of: eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, psoriasis, sinusitis and the relief of nasal congestion, and the fading of scars
Remedy (new) posted by David Niven Miller of Perth, WA, Australia on 11 May 2010 at 20:19 170
YES I suffered from dry skin for years and eventually systematically tried a variety of different oils. Shea nut butter was one of the outstanding successful. You don't need to put it on too thick, but do leave it for half an hour to soak in. Great!